Stromanthe Peacock

Stromanthe Peacock

Stomanthe sanguinea “Tricolor” is a stunning selection of a tropical herbaceous perennial in the maranta or prayer plant family (Marantaceae) with dramatic, multicolored leaves.

Stromanthe Peacock Appearance

Scientific name
Stromanthe
Common Name
Size
Reference

Stromanthe Peacock Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Low
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

Your Stromanthe Peacock prefers temperatures between 65-80 degrees during the day and no cooler than 60 degrees at night. Avoid placing your plants near heating and air conditioning vents and fans.

light

Place your Stromanthe Peacock in a warm, well-lit spot. The more indirect light the plant receives, the more variegation you will see on the leaves. Never expose it to direct sunlight–it will scorch the leaves.

watering

Keep the soil slightly damp and allow the top inch to dry out before watering again. Be careful to not overwater your Stromanthe Peacock. Overwatering can lead to root rot and eventually the plant will die. In the winter, allow the soil to dry out a little more between waterings, but never completely.

humidity

Your Stromathe Peacock loves a humid environment, so feel free to mist every day. Use a pebble tray or a humidifier during the winter months when the air tends to be drier. The leaves will turn brown and crispy when the air is too dry.

Stromanthe Peacock Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Stromanthe Peacock by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020