String of Pearls

String of Pearls

The Senecio rowleyanus, more commonly known as the string of pearls, is a trailing succulent that thrives in bright indirect light and dry conditions.

String of Pearls Appearance

Scientific name
Senecio Rowleyanus
Common Name
Size
Reference

String of Pearls Care

score_temperature
score_light
score_watering
Low
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

temperature

Warm temperatures are welcomed. They can however tolerate quite cool temperatures if required, but don't risk exposing them to frost of any kind.

light

Like most succulents they will need some sun or bright light to really thrive indoors. Many of the varieties you can buy will get by with less light but this in turns results in slower or no growth.

watering

As succulents, these plants have excellent tolerance for drought. For most types, allow the roots to dry out completely between waterings. Soaking in water will cause the roots and plants to turn mushy.

humidity

Succulent Senecio plants are adapted to dry arid conditions so there is no need to increase humidity in a standard home or office. In fact, you may actually find problems occur if the humidity levels are unnaturally high for whatever reason, as this can encourage damp resulting in rotting and the strings on your String of Pearls plant falling apart and rolling away!

soil

Senecio Succulent plants aren't particular about soil pH. Something in the neutral range (6.0–7.0) should be fine. More importantly, make sure the soil is well-drained and on the sandy side.

Frequently asked questions

Reviews

Send

You can edit String of Pearls by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020