Philodendron Xanadu

Philodendron Xanadu

Philodendron xanadu is a plant that belongs to the family Araceae and subgenus Meconostigma, one of three subgenera within the genus Philodendron. This plant is native to Brazil, but is widely cultivated as a landscape plant in tropical, subtropical and warm temperate climates.

Philodendron Xanadu Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Xanadu
Common Name
Size
Reference

Philodendron Xanadu Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

temperature

This tropical plant enjoys daytime temperatures ranging between 65 and 75º F, with overnight temperatures around 60° F. This makes it ideal for growing as a houseplant indoors, but it can also be kept outside in warmer months and then brought inside when the temperature drops.

light

A Philodendron Xanadu needs more light than other philodendron plants to maintain its compact appearance. It grows best in medium, indirect light. Too much bright light causes the leaves to become pale and bleached-looking; too little light and the stems become elongated as the plant stretches towards the light. Direct sun burns the leaves.

watering

Water a Xanadu thoroughly until the water drains out the drip holes in the bottom of the pot, and then allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out before watering again. Leaves turn yellow if the soil stays too wet. A Xanadu grows more slowly in the winter and requires less water.

humidity

Like most Philodendrons, this plant likes humidity and would benefit from efforts to increase the moisture content of the air around it, such as pebble trays or water misting sprays. To make your own pebble tray, simply place a selection of pebbles on a tray and cover with water, then place your plant pot on top of the tray. As the water evaporates, it will create humidity around the plant. Increased humidity can also help keep spider mites at bay, as they will typically only infect a plant in very dry conditions.

soil

Potting soil for Philodendron Xanadu should be a rich, loose soil mixture that drains well. The right soil mix should retain just enough water without becoming overly damp or waterlogged. The best type of soil should allow water to drain quickly from the drainage holes.

Philodendron Xanadu Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Xanadu by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020