Philodendron Sodiroi

Philodendron Sodiroi

Philodendron Sodiroi are native to tropical rainforests and are of the climbing variety. They are fast-growing, gorgeous climbing species with a sea of sparkling silvery green leaves.

Philodendron Sodiroi Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Sodiroi
Common Name
Sodiroi Ornatum Giant Silver
Size
Leaves are about 8 inches long
Reference

Philodendron Sodiroi Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Direct Light
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

The best temperature range for a Philodendron sodiroi is between 55°- 80°F (13° – 27°C).

light

 This Philodendron Sodiroi requires 70-85% sunlight. Depending on your location filtered sun is best. In the northern end of their grow zone Sodiroi Ornatum Giant Silver plants should be brought indoors or protected during the winter months. The patio zone is 4b-11 which means the potted plant will flourish over the summer months in colder zones but must be brought inside before frost.

watering

Water about once a week as a general rule of thumb.  However, watering is heavily dependent on your environmental conditions. * If you are living in a place that is very dry you might need to water every couple of days or even daily. * If you are living in a very tropical region where the humidity is extremely high, you might need to water much less.

humidity

As with all other philodendron plants, Philodendron Sodiroi likes humid air. The more humidity the better usually. Try to keep humidity above 60% at all times if possible.

soil

Philodendron Sodiroi enjoy a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Remember try to stay away from wet, mucky, or dry, sandy soils.

Propagation

Philodendron Sodiroi is best propagated using stem cuttings. Alternative ways are using seeds. But assuming that seeds are hard to get and knowing that they are not readily available on the internet, the best way is still to propagate this plant. Another way would be micro propagating Philodendron Sodiroi but most of us will have neither the knowledge nor the necessary laboratory equipment to clone a plant by micropropagation.

Fertilizing

To help establish your new Philodendron Sodiroi, fertilize sparingly at least 6 inches away from the base, tri-annually with a slow time-released product. Unfertilized they will tend to grow very slowly. Note: The heavy salts in cheaper fertilizers will damage the roots and possibly kill the plant.

Philodendron Sodiroi Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Sodiroi by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020