Philodendron Hederaceum

Philodendron Hederaceum

Philodendron Hederaceum is a species of flowering plant in the family Araceae, native to Central America and the Caribbean.

Philodendron Hederaceum Appearance

Scientific name
Common Name
Heart-leaf Philodendron
Size
Reference

Philodendron Hederaceum Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
50% - 60%
score_soil

temperature

70°F-80ºF (24C°-27ºC) for optimal growth. Avoid temperatures lower than 55ºF (13ºC).

light

Tolerates half-shade and indirect light. Do not place the plant close to a South-facing window where it will be in full sunlight all day. Move it a few meters away from the window or opt for a West, East or North-facing windowsill.

watering

Water every 5 to 7 days depending on light and temperature. Keep soil evenly moist, but not soggy.

humidity

Although average room humidity is acceptable, be sure to introduce a pebble tray to increase the local humidity while the heaters are operating. Then at monthly intervals, gently hose the foliage down to hydrate the leaves and wash away the thin layer of dust from its pores. Keep the tray topped up with water to maintain this necessity over the colder months of the year.

soil

All-purpose potting mix.

Propagation

If your **Philodendron hederaceum** is growing a bit too enthusiastically, you can propagate the plant by cutting off stems. Cut the tips off the stems with a clean pair of scissors, including least one node. Place the cutting in a glass or bottle of water, and repot when roots have grown from the stem. You can also add the cuttings to the mother plant pot, giving it a more full appearance.

Toxicity

**Philodendron hederaceum** species are toxic to cats and dogs. Chewing on the leaves will release toxic crystals causing irritation to the mouth and digestive system. Signs to look for include drooling, pawing at the mouth, decreased appetite and vomiting.

Philodendron Hederaceum Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Hederaceum by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020