Philodendron Gloriosum

Philodendron Gloriosum

Philodendron Gloriosum is a species of plant in the family Araceae, genus Philodendron. It is a crawling, terrestrial plant, native to Colombia whose foliage is characterized by cordate by a velutinous surface, pink margins, and pale green, white, or pinkish veins.

Philodendron Gloriosum Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Gloriosum
Common Name
Size
The plant can reach a height of 90 cm!
Reference

Philodendron Gloriosum Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
High
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

The best temperature range for a Philodendron gloriosum is 45°F  to 95°F (7°C – 35°C). Night temperatures between 60°F to 70°F (16°C – 21°C) are ideal.

light

Philodendron gloriosum prefers bright indirect light. There is a big debate in the aroid collectors world whether shade, semi-shade or a bright spot leads to the better growing conditions for your Philodendron Gloriosum.

watering

Keep the soil damp but not soggy. Philodendron gloriosum is a plant that prefers to have slightly moist soil but you should definitely not overdo it as this can lead to root rot.

soil

Well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter is your best choice when it comes to the Philodendron Gloriosum. You can make use of an orchid potting mix and add in peat and perlite to lighten up the soil and create better aeration. Oxygen is very important for the roots.

Propagation

Philodendron gloriosum is best propagated by stem cuttings. The sections between leaves can be used to grow new plants. See below for an in-depth step by step instructions on how to propagate your plants.

Toxicity

Toxic to humans and animals when ingested.

Fertilizing

Fertilize your Gloriosum during the spring months to fall, once every month. Try a balanced liquid fertilizer with a 20-20-20 NPK formulation. Keep in mind to dilute the fertilizer by half the recommended amount.

Philodendron Gloriosum Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Gloriosum by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020