Philodendron Esmeraldense

Philodendron Esmeraldense

Philodendron Esmeraldense is currently believed to be endemic in the country of Ecuador but is logically thought to be found in the southern portion of the country of Columbia.  It occurs at Carchi, Esmeraldas (thus the name) at an elevation ranging from 425 to 1100 meters (approximately 1,400 to 3,600 feet) in the tropical wet rain forest and in lower mountain rain forest zones.

Philodendron Esmeraldense Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Esmeraldense
Common Name
Size
Can reach up to 6 to 8 feet (1.8 to 2.4m) in height.
Reference

Philodendron Esmeraldense Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
score_soil

Propagation

Just like other Philodendrons, even the beginner growers can also propagate these easy to propagate plants. You can use the following methods: * Herbaceous stem cuttings. * Air-layering.

Toxicity

Toxicity is a common characteristic of the philodendron plants. Thus, to avoid any unfavourable consequences, keep your babies and pets away from these houseplants.

Fertilizing

Fertilizer is essential for the proper growth of P. esmeraldense plant. Lack of essential nutrients makes the plant look underdeveloped and unhealthy.

Philodendron Esmeraldense Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Esmeraldense by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020