Philodendron Birkin

Philodendron Birkin

Philodendron Birkin is a beautiful houseplant with a unique shaped leaf. As the plant matures and grows larger it will develop more defined leaves.

Philodendron Birkin Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Birkin
Common Name
Size
Reference

Philodendron Birkin Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
50% - 60%
score_soil

temperature

The ideal temperature for this plant is 60-75ºF/16-24ºC. Temperatures above and beyond this could cause the plant's growth to slow down.

light

**Philodendron Birkin** is relatively durable and it can thrive in many different conditions but it is more suited to bright light but not direct sun. It can, however, cope with low light.

watering

Through Spring and Summer, the soil should be kept moist but during winter the soil should be allowed to dry out between waterings.

humidity

This species is quite tolerant of dry conditions. During summer it's good practice to mist the leaves.

soil

Typically any high quality, fast-draining potting mix is good.

Philodendron Birkin Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Birkin by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020