Philodendron Bipinnatifidum

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum

Philodendron bipinnatifidum is a plant that belongs to the family Araceae and subgenus Meconostigma, one of three subgenera within the genus Philodendron. The commonly used name Philodendron selloum is a synonym.

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Bipinnatifidum
Common Name
Tree philodendron
Size
Reference

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
High
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

Indoors in a Floridian home, Philodendron Bipinnatifidum will be happy in an environment that is controlled around 77° F (25° C). Make sure that Philodendron Bipinnatifidum is not in direct line of contact to air conditioning or heating vents. Philodendron Bipinnatifidum would not likes to receive cold or hot air blown at me.

light

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum will be happiest indoors where Philodendron Bipinnatifidum can get bright, indirect light such as near a south or north-facing window. Make sure that Philodendron Bipinnatifidum receive bright light daily but that rays of sunlight do not hit my leaves. Philodendron Bipinnatifidum tend to grow in the direction that Philodendron Bipinnatifidum is receiving light. You can rotate my container every 2 or 3 days to make sure that Philodendron Bipinnatifidum is getting even light and my stem doesn’t start to slant.

watering

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum, like other Philodendron varieties, enjoys a balance of moist and dry soil. When watering your plant, check the soil surface to make sure that it is dry to the touch. Generally, the plant should be watered enough to moisten the soil all the way through. If moderate environmental conditions are met, it's not necessary to leave standing water in the liner; however, if there is too much heat, airflow, or light, water in the liner may be necessary.

humidity

This plant requires a humid environment to truly thrive, but most homes are not typically areas of high humidity, so you will need to artificially increase the moisture content of the air to meet this need. The simplest though probably most labor-intensive solution is to mist the plant daily with a light water spray. This is an easy and low-cost solution, but it does require a little time every day, and it relies on you remembering this part of the plant's schedule.

soil

A Philodendron Bipinnatifidum grows best in a rich, slightly alkaline soil that retains moisture. The leaf tips burn if there is too much salt in the soil usually due to over-feeding.

Propagation

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum can be propagated from stem cuttings. A good way to do this is following a pruning session to ensure leaves you have pruned from the plant do not go to waste and can be used to create new plants for your collection or to gift to friends. Use a stem cutting with a leaf node intact, as this is where roots will emerge from. You can propagate the stem cutting in soil or water in just a few weeks. To propagate in water simply place the stem cutting in a jar of water, leave it in a warm, protected spot and watch as roots develop. For propagation in soil, dip the cut end of the stem in rooting hormone, stand it in a pot of moist soil. and gently tuck it in so that it is supported and able to stand upright. Keep the soil moist and in a warm spot, and roots should form in a matter of weeks. Check for root growth by identifying new growth above soil level or by gently tugging on the stem to see if it offers any resistance. Resistance indicates that roots have formed and the plant is ready to be moved to a larger pot.

Toxicity

Poisonous to people and pets

Fertilizing

Feed monthly during the spring, summer, and fall with a water-soluble balanced fertilizer diluted to ½ the recommended strength. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil and can cause leaf burn. The leaves on a philodendron selloum usually turn pale green when the plant needs more fertilizer.

Philodendron Bipinnatifidum Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Bipinnatifidum by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020