Philodendron Billietiae

Philodendron Billietiae

Philodendron billietiae is a hemi-epiphytic species of plant in the genus Philodendron native to Brazil, Guyana, and French Guiana. A relatively recent discovery in 1995, P. billietiae is known especially for its distinctive orange-yellow petioles and wavy, ridged leaf edges.

Philodendron Billietiae Appearance

Scientific name
Philodendron Billietiae
Common Name
Size
Reference

Philodendron Billietiae Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Direct Light
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

light

This Philodendron requires 70-85% sunlight. Depending on your location filtered sun is best. In the northern end of their grow zone Billietiae Croat plants should be brought indoors or protected during the winter months. The patio zone is 4b-11 which means the potted plant will flourish over the summer months in colder zones but must be brought inside before frost.

soil

Philodendron Billietiae needs well-draining soil to thrive. Organic materials work the best for this plant. A great well-draining soil recipe has: * Compost * Perlite * Soybean meal * Sphagnum peat moss

Philodendron Billietiae Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Philodendron Billietiae by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020