Peperomia Rotundifolia

Peperomia Rotundifolia

Peperomia Rotundifolia, also known as jade necklace, trailing jade, creeping buttons and round leaf Peperomia, is a trailing plant species of peperomia native to the tropical rainforest of South America.

Peperomia Rotundifolia Appearance

Scientific name
Peperomia Rotundifolia
Common Name
String of Turtles
Size
Reference

Peperomia Rotundifolia Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Low
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

Ideal temperatures of 65-75ºF (18-24ºC), and no lower than 50ºF (10ºC).

light

Medium indirect light including light that hits the top of the soil, as new growth often starts at the top. Take this into consideration for where you place the plant - the top shelf, whilst great for a trailing plant effect, may be better used for a different plant, depending on the direction of light that the spot receives. Try one shelf down, or on a window sill.

watering

Peperomia Rotundifolia doesn’t like too much water, those turtles can turn into mushy peas very easily. Give it the equivalent of 1/6 or 1/5th of the pot’s volume in water, and only when the soil is dry. That means water once every two to three weeks. We water from the top as the pot is proportionately tall compared to its short roots, but bottom watering works for these plants too, especially if you have a short pot. To do this, place the pot in a vessel and fill with water until it’s halfway up the side of the pot. Leave Peperomia Rotundifolia for ten minutes and then remove the pot and allow it to drain.

humidity

Peperomia Rotundifolia does like a humid environment. During the warmer months, you can mist the leaves and/or place the plant on a pebble tray with water at the bottom. Most homes should be fine with their natural humidity if the air is not dry.

soil

Peperomia Rotundifolia requires a loose, rich, well-aerated, and well-drained potting mix. A good way to mix up the soil is to use 2 parts peat and one part sand or perlite and to change it or the top layer once a year. Since this plant is quite small, repotting to large containers is usually not required. When planting Peperomia Rotundifolia, be careful not to overpot as it could make the soil waterlogged. Shallow soils do not retain excess water. Repot the plant in spring while changing the topsoil. However, only go up one pot size as these plants remain quite small.

Peperomia Rotundifolia Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Peperomia Rotundifolia by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020