Peperomia Polybotrya

Peperomia Polybotrya

Peperomia Polybotrya is actually the scientific name of an evergreen plant hailing from Africa and the tropical regions of South America. It’s particularly common in Colombia and Peru according to North Carolina State University.

Peperomia Polybotrya Appearance

Scientific name
Peperomia Polybotrya
Common Name
Raindrop Peperomia
Size
Reference

Peperomia Polybotrya Care

score_temperature
15 - 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
High
score_humidity
50% - 60%
score_soil

temperature

The Peperomia Polybotrya (raindrop peperomia) likes cool and humid conditions – the ideal temperature being 65 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit (18 to 26 degrees Celsius). That said, it can put up with warmer temperatures as well during summers.

light

Raindrop Peperomia prefers the ubiquitous “bright indirect light” and warm temperatures (try not to go below 60F). That being said, indoors I give my plant a little bit of direct sun. Your plant will be happy in an Eastern exposure window where it receives gentler morning sunshine.

watering

During summer and spring, water the plant generously, and at regular intervals. However, make sure you do not overdo it. Between each watering session, the soil should be relatively dry. In other words, the soil must be dry one to two inches from the top.

humidity

The heart-shaped leaves of the Peperomia Polybotrya are fleshy and pretty succulent. This is mainly because they retain moisture, which helps them survive through the dryer periods. Given the succulence of these leaves, the plant doesn’t need a very humid environment to grow well. In any case, excess moisture will only promote pests and diseases.

soil

Having extremely well-drained soil is crucial for this plant. Some plants are forgiving when it comes to soil, but this one is not. Use a houseplant potting mix (African Violet mix works well) to ensure the soil has good drainage. Another option is a mixture of 50% peat moss and 50% perlite.

Peperomia Polybotrya Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Peperomia Polybotrya by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020