Peperomia Obtusifolia

Peperomia Obtusifolia

Peperomia obtusifolia, the baby rubberplant or pepper face, is a species of flowering plant in the family Piperaceae, native to Florida, Mexico, and the Caribbean.

Peperomia Obtusifolia Appearance

Scientific name
Peperomia Obtusifolia
Common Name
Pepper Face, Baby Rubber Plant
Size
Reference

Peperomia Obtusifolia Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

temperature

Average home temperature of 65°F-75°F. If you’re comfortable, the Baby Rubber Plant is comfortable.

light

Medium to bright indirect light but can tolerate low, indirect light. Not suited for intense, direct sun.

watering

Water once or twice a week, allowing soil to dry out between waterings. Increase frequency with increased light.

humidity

Don’t sweat it. Average home humidity is fine; can tolerate dry air.

soil

Use a soil that has good drainage to discourage water-logged soil. Leach the soil once a season to flush out salt build-up. Fertilize with a complete liquid fertilizer or top dressing of worm castings after leaching the soil.

Peperomia Obtusifolia Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Peperomia Obtusifolia by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020