Peperomia Ferreyrae

Peperomia Ferreyrae

Peperomia Ferreyrae is a small perennial semi-succulent species from the family Piperaceae, commonly known as the pepper family, and native to Peru and the rain forests of South America.

Peperomia Ferreyrae Appearance

Scientific name
Peperomia Ferreyrae
Common Name
Size
Reference

Peperomia Ferreyrae Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
50% - 60%
score_soil

temperature

The ideal temperature range for this species of pepper family is 65° – 75° degrees Fahrenheit (18° – 24° C).

light

It cannot tolerate too much direct sunlight or full sun. The plant requires bright light to grow well, however, it can survive in lower light conditions or partial shade.

watering

On one hand, the plant requires its soil to remain slightly moist, but on the other hand, it is very sensitive to overwatering.

soil

Use a potting mix prepared with two parts peat and one part perlite or sand for best results. Peperomia plant grows best in peat-based, well-aerated soil with excellent drainage. Transfer the plant to a new pot of the same size or just one pot size bigger in spring to refresh the soil.

Peperomia Ferreyrae Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Peperomia Ferreyrae by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020