Peperomia Argyreia

Peperomia Argyreia

Peperomia argyreia, the watermelon peperomia or watermelon begonia, is a species of flowering plant in the family Piperaceae, native to northern South America, including Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Venezuela. The plant is not closely related to either watermelons or begonias.

Peperomia Argyreia Appearance

Scientific name
Peperomia Argyreia
Common Name
Peperomia Watermelon
Size
Reference

Peperomia Argyreia Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

Prefers temperatures of 65-75ºF (18-24ºC), and no lower than 50ºF (10ºC).

light

A bright room with the plant placed in a shaded spot is ideal, without direct sunlight. In their natural habitat, they reside undercover within forests with some sun and shade so we need to try and replicate this. Sitting back from the west, east or even south-facing window is best.

watering

Water thoroughly when the top inch to two inches of soil is dry to the touch. Allow the soil to dry out a bit between waterings. Always keep an eye on your plant–if the leaves droop or feel a bit thin, it may also be time to water.

humidity

Peperomia Argyreia will enjoy extra humidity. Mist regularly or place the pot on a pebble tray to boost the moisture surrounding this plant.

soil

A peat-based soil is best used that drains well. 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite is a good mix.

Peperomia Argyreia Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Peperomia Argyreia by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020