Monstera Dubia

Monstera Dubia

Monstera Dubia is a species of plant in the genus Monstera native to Central and South America. It is known for the dramatic transformation its foliage makes as it climbs from seed stage on the forest floor to shingling closely up a host tree trunk or other surfaces, until mature leaves with fenestrations similar to Monstera deliciosa appear.

Monstera Dubia Appearance

Scientific name
Common Name
Size
Reference

Monstera Dubia Care

score_temperature
score_light
score_watering
score_humidity
score_soil

Propagation

Use sharp sterilized shears to cut 5 to 7 inches of the stem cutting. Make sure you cut an inch or two below the node with 2 to 3 leaves. Now let this cutting stay on some shelf for a week. This will form a callous at the tip. Callous is basically a collection of cells joined at the cut to ‘heal’ it. This callus will help in root development. Finally, plant the cutting 2 inches deeper in the pot with the suitable growing mixture. The callous should be kept under the soil. This cutting is weak and can’t stand in the soil on its own. Take a wooden straw and plant it along with the cutting. Tie both of them together with the help of a thread. Keep the pot in a warm spot with low indirect light. Mist the soil mildly after the upper layer gets about 60 % dry. Rooting will start after about three weeks. This will be followed by shoot development after about 6 to 8 weeks. At this stage, you can simply follow the care mentioned in the previous section to bring up the plant baby.

Toxicity

The shingle plant is toxic in nature, just like a large number of monsteras. This, make sure you don’t let kids and pets mingle with the vine.

Monstera Dubia Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Monstera Dubia by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020