Monstera

Monstera

Monstera is a species of flowering plant native to tropical forests of southern Mexico, south to Panama. It has been introduced to many tropical areas, and has become a mildly invasive species in Hawaii, Seychelles, Ascension Island and the Society Islands.

Monstera Appearance

Scientific name
Common Name
Size
Reference

Monstera Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
score_humidity
50% - 60%
score_soil

temperature

The {{ title }} will grow in most household temperatures, but a temperature between 65-85℉ is ideal. They can survive in temperatures as low as 50℉, but the cold temperature will stop growth.

light

Your {{ title }} can grow just about anywhere in your home! It tolerates low light, but grows faster and becomes more dramatic in a bright spot. That said, avoid strong, direct sunlight because it may burn the leaves.

watering

Water your Monstera when the top 50-75% of the soil is dry. Water until liquid flows through the drainage hole at the bottom of the pot and discard any water that has accumulated in the saucer.

humidity

{{ title }} will thrive in almost any environment, but if you want to give it a special treat, gently mist it once a week. It’s best to mist your Monstera in the morning so the water has plenty of time to evaporate before evening.

soil

{{ title }} is a tropical jungle plant and as such requires rich, nutrient dense soil that holds moisture, yet doesn’t remain soggy. A standard good quality potting soil is fine, with the addition of some peat moss.

Toxicity

Monstera leaves are mildly toxic to pets and humans. Typically, ingestion will cause mouth and stomach irritation and possible vomiting.

Fertilizing

For best results, feed your plant once a month throughout the spring and summer. A little bit of food will go a long way to encourage growth and root health. No fertilizer is necessary during the winter—it’s important to give your Monstera a chance to rest during the cooler time of year.

Monstera Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Monstera by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020