Epipremnum Aureum

Epipremnum Aureum

Epipremnum Aureum is a species of flowering plant in the arum family Araceae, native to Mo'orea in the Society Islands of French Polynesia. Extremely easy to grow, pothos is a popular house plant well known for its long, trailing stems that can grow to 8 ft (2.4 m) or more.

Epipremnum Aureum Appearance

Scientific name
Epipremnum Aureum
Common Name
Golden Pothos
Size
To 8 ft (2.4 m) or longer
Reference

Epipremnum Aureum Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

light

Low light to bright light. No direct sun, which will burn foliage. Although pothos will tolerate low light, it will have more leaves and better variegation if kept in bright light. Long spaces between leaves indicate pothos is not getting enough sunlight. This plant thrives under fluorescent light, making it an ideal office plant.

watering

Allow the top 1 in (2.5 cm) of soil to dry between waterings. Use a pot with a drainage hole to prevent soggy soil. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow and fall off.

humidity

Average room (around 40% relative humidity) or higher. Brown leaf tips are caused by dry air. Discover easy ways to raise the humidity for your house plants.

soil

Good-quality all-purpose potting mix.

Propagation

Stem tip cuttings root easily in water or moist perlite or vermiculite. Cut a 4-6-inch stem tip with a couple leaves attached. Cut just below a node (a place where a leaf is attached to the stem) because the node contains cells that will grow roots. It takes at least 4 weeks to root.

Toxicity

You should be careful when handling the plant, as with all the aroids. The juice of these plants contain oxalate crystals, which when chewed can lead to pain and irritation of the lips, mouth and tongue. In severe cases, they can cause breathing problems and swelling of the throat.

Fertilizing

Feed every 2 weeks spring through fall with a balanced water-soluble fertilizer diluted by half. In winter, feed monthly.

Epipremnum Aureum Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Epipremnum Aureum by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020