Dieffenbachia Seguine

Dieffenbachia Seguine

Dieffenbachia Seguine is a species of Dieffenbachia native to the tropical Americas—from southern Mexico, through Central America, to northern South America and Brazil. It is also native to several Caribbean islands, including Puerto Rico.

Dieffenbachia Seguine Appearance

Scientific name
Dieffenbachia Seguine
Common Name
Dumbcane
Size
3 to 10 feet tall
Reference

Dieffenbachia Seguine Care

score_temperature
score_light
score_watering
score_humidity
score_soil

Propagation

There are several possibilities for propagating a Dieffenbachia Seguine: * In older, leggy dieffenbachias, the top can be cut off and potted into fresh potting soil with a rooting hormone. New leaves will sprout from the stump. * During repotting in the spring, offsets can be divided (leaving some roots intact) and planted in their pots. If you take this route, make sure not to damage the root systems of the parent plant in the process, and use a sterilized tool to avoid spreading disease. * Pieces of the cane can be sprouted by laying them horizontally in damp potting soil.

Toxicity

Dieffenbachia Seguine contains oxalic acid and calcium oxalate crystals that can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue, and throat.

Fertilizing

In general, Dieffenbachia Seguine will thrive when they are fertilized spring through fall. Fertilize once a month with an organic houseplant fertilizer, following the package instructions for dilution and administration.

Dieffenbachia Seguine Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Dieffenbachia Seguine by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020