Dieffenbachia Amoena

Dieffenbachia Amoena

Dieffenbachia amoena is a monocot which is commonly cultivated as a houseplant, for its decorative leaves. It is a very popular and hardy shade-loving plant. Its leaves are large, oblong, and cream or light yellow with deep green spots and stripes in bands along the veins and border.

Dieffenbachia Amoena Appearance

Scientific name
Dieffenbachia Amoena
Common Name
Dumb Cane
Size
Height 6ft.
Reference

Dieffenbachia Amoena Care

score_temperature
score_light
score_watering
score_humidity
score_soil

Propagation

Dieffenbachia Amoena propagates best from new growth cuttings or from breaking away young stems that grow on the side of the plant. Place these sideways in moist sand until roots begin to show, then transfer upright to soil.

Toxicity

This plant is poisonous and should not be permitted near children or pets (cats & dogs). The common name comes from its ill effects on the vocal cords if ingested. Wear gloves when pruning or repotting.

Fertilizing

To encourage your Dieffenbachia Amoena to grow faster, you may introduce a full strength mixture of standard, balanced fertilizer once a month. Over-fertilization will cause the plant to start dropping leaves.

Dieffenbachia Amoena Media

Reviews

Send

You can edit Dieffenbachia Amoena by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020