Dieffenbachia

Dieffenbachia Appearance

Scientific name
Common Name
Size
Reference

Dieffenbachia Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

temperature

If the temperature drops below 60 degrees Fahrenheit or if the plant is exposed to cold drafts, it is likely to lose lower leaves and assume a palm-like appearance.

light

{{title}} plants appreciate bright light during the winter months. During the growing season, the plant prefers dappled shade or indirect light.

watering

During the growing season,{{title}} like regular moisture and do not want to dry out. A large dieffenbachia might need to be watered twice a week. In the winter, cut back on the water.

humidity

This plant likes above-average warmth.

soil

Use a fast-draining, well-aerated potting mix. Make sure their drainage is good to avoid damaging the roots; they should never be left in soggy soil.

Reviews

Send

You can edit Dieffenbachia by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020