Calathea

Calathea

Calathea is a genus of neotropical rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plants; members of which are referred to generally as Calatheas.

Calathea Appearance

Scientific name
Calathea
Common Name
Size
Reference

Calathea Care

score_temperature
More than 24°C
score_light
Medium
score_watering
Medium
score_humidity
More than 70%
score_soil

temperature

65°F-85°F (18°C-30°C). It’s best not to let it go below 60°F (15°C).

light

Thrives in medium to bright indirect light, but can tolerate low indirect light.

watering

Water every 1-2 weeks and adjust frequency depending on light levels provided. Allow soil to half-dry out before watering. Soil should be almost dry about 2” down. <

humidity

Does better in higher humidity if possible.

soil

Use a good light porous indoor potting soil that retains water but still drains quickly. African Violet soil works well.

Frequently asked questions

Reviews

Send

You can edit Calathea by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020