Alocasia Frydek

Alocasia Frydek

Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’, also known as Alocasia Green Velvet is a stunningly beautiful variety of Alocasia that has grown massively in popularity over the last few years.

Alocasia Frydek Appearance

Scientific name
Alocasia Micholitziana
Common Name
Alocasia Frydek, Green Velvet Alocasia
Size
Reference

Alocasia Frydek Care

score_temperature
score_light
Direct Light
score_watering
High
score_humidity
score_soil

temperature

Alocasia Frydek enjoys the warmth, preferably between 65-85 degrees, so maintain indoor temperatures above 60 degrees. Avoid cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

light

A location within a room that gets plenty of light but not in direct sunlight is suitable. Sat back from a south, east, or west-facing window is good.

watering

During the spring and summer water, the plant thoroughly when the topsoil starts to become slightly dry to the touch. Cut right back on watering during winter.

humidity

Mist the leaves as often as possible. You may have to use other methods for increasing the humidity if the plant begins to show a lack of humidity issues (brown lea tips or edges are the most common signs).

soil

Using a fast-draining peat-based potting mix will do the trick. If you using your own mix it will need to include perlite or sand and bark to improve drainage.

Toxicity

Alocasia Frydek is mildly toxic to pets and humans. Typically, ingestion will cause mouth and stomach irritation and possible vomiting.

Fertilizing

During spring until the end of summer use a diluted balanced feed (about half the strength recommended on the bottle) once every 2 weeks.

Alocasia Frydek Media

Frequently asked questions

Should I mist my alocasia?
Do not mist the plant; misting encourage plant diseases.

Reviews

Send

You can edit Alocasia Frydek by click to contribute button

Contribute

9plant.com © 2020